• Image 1 Caption
  • Image 2 Caption
  • Image 3 Caption

Latest Rules

ksa_logo2 The latest KSA rules can now be downloaded from our download section here

Dan Grades

The following is the official list of Karateka in the Western Province whose Dan grades have either been awarded to, or whose grades have been verified.

Hachidan (8th Dan)

1.

Johan Roux

Karate Zen

2.

Harry Pieterkosky

S.A. Gorei

3.

Hoosain Narker

Ashihara

 

Nanadan (7th Dan)

1.

Peter Brandon

Goju Kai

2.

Nellie Kleinsmidt

Karate Zen

3.

Chris Thompson

Samurai

4.

Sanette Smit

Funakoshi

5.

Mary-Ann Landers

WSKF

6.

Allen Strates

WSKF

7.

Bas van Stenis

Kyokushin

 

Rokudan (6th Dan)

1.

Selwyn Rhoda

Karate Zen

2.

Eddie du Plessis

Karate Zen

3.

Johny Toerien

Karate Zen

4.

Veronica Mann

Funakoshi

5.

Peter Klipfel

Seiwa Kai

6.

Wallace Fortuin

Shukokai

7.

Andre de Vries

Shotokan

8.

Reed Olivier

African Enshin

9.

Trevor Fredericks

African Enshin

10.

Colin Isaacs

Karate Zen

11.

Leon Beech

Karate Zen

12.

 

Godan (5th Dan)

1.

Joe van Rensburg

Karate Confederation

2.

Arnold Jeneke

Karate Zen

3.

Lorn Paulse

Karate Zen

4.

Daniel Chellan

Karate Zen

5.

Reggie Lincoln

Goju Ryu Shobukan

6.

Marius Smit

Tenshinkan

7.

Sydney Williams

Shukokai

8.

Sattar Khan

Ashihara

9.

Clare Pieterkosky

S.A. Gorei

10.

John Pietersen

S.A. Gorei

11.

Martine Pieterkosky

S.A. Gorei

12.

Clive Eksteen

Shotokan

13.

Florence Harding

Funakoshi

14.

Karen Johnson

Funakoshi

15.

Elizabeth Hartzenberg

Funakoshi

17.

Kamal Hamdulay

KMAC

 

Yondan (4th Dan)

1.

Ian Arendse

Shorin-Ji Karate

2.

Aysha Harnekar-Narker

Ashihara

3.

Matthew Rinkwest

SA Gorei

4.

Marius Smit

TenshinKan

5.

David Pieterkosky

SA Gorei

6.

Sean Clark

S.A. Gorei

7.

Krishna Naidoo

Rylands Academy

8.

Chrislene Smith

Funakoshi

9.

Gakiem Hayzer

Ashihara Karate

10.

Gavin Reynolds

Funakoshi Karate

11.

Sa’diyya Larney

Hayashi Ha

12.

George Williams

African Enshin

13.

Brendon Clark

African Enshin

14.

 

 

15.

 

Sandan (3rd Dan)

1.

Ricardo Fourie

Ashihara

2.

Sandra Lamprecht

Funakoshi

3.

Marguerite Esterhuizen

Funakoshi

4.

Brent Eksteen

Shotokan

5.

Marco Meyer

Kyokushin

6.

Charmaine Abrahams

Kyokushin

7.

Daniella Pieterkosky

S.A. Gorei

8.

Martin Slabber

S.A. Gorei

9.

Edward de Villiers

S.A. Gorei

10.

Steffan Ellis

S.A. Gorei

11.

Marc-Allan Johanson

S.A. Gorei

12.

Wayne Tzimis

S.A. Gorei

13.

Paul Friedman

S.A. Gorei

14.

15.

16.

 

Nidan (2nd Dan)

1.

Albert Groenewald

Karate Zen

2.

Mervyn Jacobs

Karate Zen

3.

Tyron Stellenboom

Karate Zen

4.

Bernard Delport

Karate Zen

5.

Ismail Dawood

Karate Zen

6.

Edwin Moses

Karate Zen

7.

Russell Horne

TenshinKan

8.

Dan Lupou

Tenshin Kan

9.

Steven Dreyer

TenshinKan

10.

Mike Smeda

Funakoshi

11.

Thoraiya Hassiem

Ashihara Karate

12.

Achmat Hassiem

Ashihara Karate

13.

Jacoba Theron

S.A. Gorei

14.

William Langenhoven

Kyokushin

15.

Cornette Coetzee

S.A. Gorei

16.

Haashim Mullins

Ashihara

17.

Alicia Eksteen

Shotokan

18.

Rafeeq Larney

Hayashi Ha

19.

Thabiso Nkile

Hayashi Ha

20.

Abdul Khaaliq Dlamini

Ashihara Karate

 

Shodan (1st Dan)

1.

Brian Lakey

Shukokai

2.

Katrina Dawood

Karate Zen

3.

Abdul Kader Adams

Shotokan

4.

Graca Teles

S.A. Gorei

5.

Paul Rawraway

S.A. Gorei

6.

Paul Gotschalk

S.A. Gorei

7.

Chris-Fick van Niekerk

S.A. Gorei

8.

Stefan Ellis

S.A. Gorei

9.

Maria Jose Teles

S.A. Gorei

10.

Carol Russ

Kyokushin

11.

Kieran Crowe

Kyokushin

12.

Keenan Crowe

Kyokushin

13.

Justin Petersen

Kyokushin

14.

Lance Marthinus

Kyokushin

15.

Firhaad Kazi

Kyokushin

16.

Brendon Koopman

Funakoshi

17.

Werner Bamberger

Funakoshi

18.

Kari Taylor

Funakoshi

19.

Jacques Taylor

Funakoshi

20.

Theuns Esterhuizen

Funakoshi

21.

Samier Mallick

Hayashi Ha

22.

Joseph Hardenburg

Ashihara Karate

23.

Nasiera Abrahams

Ashihara Karate

 

** Note that in some instances, the above DAN GRADE HOLDERS might have higher STYLE grades.

Subscribe Now

Upcoming Events

Recent events

Upcoming events

View full calendar
Advertisement
kawplogo2_small